Loading...

International

Golden Globes 2024: the full list of winners

11:48, Monday, 08 January, 2024
Golden Globes 2024: the full list of winners

The Golden Globes shined a light on the year's best in film and television.
     Going into the ceremony, Greta Gerwig's Barbie, starring Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling, led with the most nominations of any movie this year. Among TV categories, Succession's final season earned the most nods.

MOVIES
     Best Motion Picture - Drama
     Anatomy of a Fall
     Killers of the Flower Moon
     Maestro
     Oppenheimer - WINNER
     Past Lives
     The Zone of Interest
     Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
     Air
     American Fiction
     Barbie
     The Holdovers
     May December
     Poor Things - WINNER
     Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
     Annette Bening, Nyad
     Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon - WINNER
     Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
     Greta Lee, Past Lives
     Carey Mulligan, Maestro
     Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
     Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
     Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
     Natalie Portman, May December
     Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves
     Margot Robbie, Barbie
     Emma Stone, Poor Things - WINNER
     Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
     Bradley Cooper, Maestro
     Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
     Colman Domingo, Rustin
     Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
     Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer - WINNER
     Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
     Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
     Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
     Timothée Chalamet, Wonka
     Matt Damon, Air
     Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers - WINNER
     Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid
     Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
     Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
     Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
     Jodie Foster, Nyad
     Julianne Moore, May December
     Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
     Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers - WINNER
     Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
     Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
     Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
     Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer - WINNER
     Ryan Gosling, Barbie
     Charles Melton, May December
     Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
     Best Director - Motion Picture
     Bradley Cooper, Maestro
     Greta Gerwig, Barbie
     Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
     Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer - WINNER
     Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
     Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
     Barbie, Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
     Poor Things, Tony McNamara
     Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan
     Killers of the Flower Moon, Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese
     Past Lives, Celine Song
     Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet and Arthur Harari - WINNER
     Best Original Score - Motion Picture
     Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
     Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer - WINNER
     Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and The Heron
     Mica Levi, The Zone of Interest
     Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
     Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon
     Best Original Song - Motion Picture
     "Addicted to Romance" by Bruce Springsteen - She Came to Me
     "Dance the Night" by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa and Caroline Ailin - Barbie
     "I'm Just Ken" by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt - Barbie
     "Peaches" by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond and John Spiker - The Super Mario Bros. Movie
     "Road to Freedom" by Lenny Kravitz - Rustin
     "What Was I Made For?" by Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connell - Barbie - WINNER

Best Motion Picture - Animated
     The Boy and The Heron - WINNER
     Elemental
     Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
     The Super Mario Bros. Movie
     Suzume
     Wish
     Best Motion Picture - Non-English Language
     Anatomy of a Fall - WINNER
     Fallen Leaves
     Io Capitano
     Past Lives
     Society of the Snow
     The Zone of Interest
     Cinematic and Box Office Achievement
     Barbie - WINNER
     Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
     John Wick: Chapter 4
     Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1
     Oppenheimer
     Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
     The Super Mario Bros. Movie
     Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

TELEVISION

Best Television Series - Drama
     1923
     The Crown
     The Diplomat
     The Last of Us
     The Morning Show
     Succession - WINNER
     Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
     Abbott Elementary
     Barry
     The Bear - WINNER
     Jury Duty
     Only Murders in the Building
     Ted Lasso
     Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
     All the Light We Cannot See
     Beef - WINNER
     Daisy Jones & The Six
     Fargo
     Fellow Travelers
     Lessons in Chemistry
     Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series - Drama
     Helen Mirren, 1923
     Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
     Keri Russell, The Diplomat
     Sarah Snook, Succession - WINNER
     Imelda Staunton, The Crown
     Emma Stone, The Curse

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series - Drama
     Brian Cox, Succession
     Kieran Culkin, Succession - WINNER
     Gary Oldman, Slow Horses
     Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
     Jeremy Strong, Succession
     Dominic West, The Crown

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
     Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
     Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
     Ayo Edebiri, The Bear - WINNER
     Elle Fanning, The Great
     Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
     Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
     Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
     Bill Hader, Barry
     Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
     Jason Segel, Shrinking
     Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
     Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
     Jeremy Allen White, The Bear - WINNER

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television
     Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown - WINNER
     Abby Elliott, The Bear
     Christine Ricci, Yellowjackets
     J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
     Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building
     Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
     Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television
     Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
     Matthew Macfadyen, Succession - WINNER
     James Marsden, Jury Duty
     Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
     Alan Ruck, Succession
     Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
     Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & The Six
     Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
     Elizabeth Olsen, Love & Death
     Juno Temple, Fargo
     Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers
     Ali Wong, Beef - WINNER
     Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
     Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
     Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones & The Six
     Jon Hamm, Fargo
     Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers
     David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
     Steven Yeun, Beef - WINNER
     Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais: Armageddon - WINNER
     Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah: Where Was I
     Chris Rock, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
     Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
     Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
     Wanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer

Golden Globes 2024: the full list of winners
| | |
4478 | 0
Facebook