France names 2 Azerbaijani diplomats persona non grata
22:30, Wednesday, 27 December, 2023
The French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs announced on Wednesday that two officials from the Azerbaijani embassy in Paris have been declared persona non grata. The Azerbaijani ambassador to France was called to the Quai d'Orsay today to receive this information.
"France takes note of the decision taken by Azerbaijan to declare persona non grata two members of the diplomatic staff of the French embassy in Azerbaijan. It categorically refutes the allegations presented by Azerbaijan to justify its decision," the statement reads.
This action was taken in response to Azerbaijan's declaration of two employees from the French embassy as persona non grata yesterday, citing "conduct incompatible with their diplomatic status and which contradicted the 1961 Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations" and requiring them to leave Azerbaijani territory within 48 hours.