Agnesa Khamoyan: ''Are you afraid of uttering the word ''Artsakh''?
14:06, Friday, 10 September, 2021
As we have already informed, today the issue on establishing a committee on Artsakh issues has been discussed in the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly, and no decision has been reached upon it.
During the discussion Agnesa Khamoyan, a deputy from ''Armenia'' faction said referring to Vladimir Vardanyan, a deputy from ''Civil contract'': ''What is the issue? Are we afraid of uttering the word ''Artsakh'', are we afraid of including the term Artsakh Republic in the government program, are we afraid of going to Artsakh on September 2? How come that the holiday of our country’s leader coincides with September 2? How come he have never visited Artsakh after the war? You know, as far as I’m concerned, the problem is in your tendency of trying to abandon Artsakh issue, and that tendency has started a long time ago''.