Republic of Armenia and Canada relations enter into a new stage of friendship as an Embassy of Canada in Armenia will be opened soon. Hope that preparatory process will be completed quickly. Before I provided my colleague with updated information about all the dangers, the people of Armenia and Artsakh face every day.
. Azerbaijan consistently launches new military aggressions against Armenia,
. Azerbaijan occupies new regions that are part of the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia,
. Azerbaijan grossly violates key provisions of the International Humanitarian Law, blocks the humanitarian process of taking the bodies of the Armenian soldiers killed as a consequence of Azerbaijan’s military aggression, out from the regions occupied by Azerbaijan,
. Tortures even women, the elderly.
Such a criminal behavior by Azerbaijan should be subject to a serious international reaction: addressed condemns by the international community not resulting in any single consequence are already ineffective.
Aggressor Azerbaijan should be punished by the competent international institutions and the implementation of concrete steps by all international colleagues in this respect has become an imperative to protect the right to life and other fundamental rights of the peaceful Armenian population.
Touching the current regional developments, during the meeting with the Parliamentary Secretary I stressed the necessity for supporting the recognition of Artsakh’s independence, also alarmed that leaving Artsakh, blocked by Azerbaijan, alone in such a difficult condition will result in a new genocide by Azerbaijan against Armenians living in their homeland in Artsakh.
I thanked Canada again for: