#AlJazeera touched on Armenian elections
16:10, Sunday, 20 June, 2021
Al-Jazeera writes, that polls opened in Armenia on Sunday for a snap parliamentary election called by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan amid growing anger after the country’s defeat in the war against arch-foe Azerbaijan.
Pashinyan, who has lost much of his appeal since last year’s military defeat, is hoping to renew his mandate but is in a tight race with former president Robert Kocharyan.
The election in the South Caucasus country of around three million people will be watched by Russia as well as Turkey, which backed Azerbaijan in last year’s six-week war over Nagorno-Karabakh.
Political observers say the election result is hard to predict.
Al Jazeera’s Rory Challands reporting from Yerevan, said that the morale is low.
''We’ve been speaking to the people who have said essentially none of the politicians on offer are particularly appealing to them anymore and they are still deep in the trauma of their losses as is the whole country,'' Challands added.