PM Pashinyan congratulates Syrian President
11:16, Saturday, 17 April, 2021
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory message to President Bashar Al-Assad of the Syrian Arab Republic on Syria’s National Day.
I warmly congratulate you and the friendly people of Syria on the National Day of the Syrian Arab Republic.
The Armenian and Syrian peoples are bound by deep-rooted historical ties and feelings of friendship, which provide a strong basis for cooperation and development of relations between our two countries.
I am hopeful that the people of Syria will soon overcome the consequences of the severe crisis and will move along the path of peace and stability.
I reaffirm our willingness to provide continued assistance in solving your humanitarian problems and promote the traditional dialogue to the benefit of our countries and peoples.
I wish you good health and every success, as well as peace and prosperity - to the friendly people of Syria,'' the congratulatory message says.