Solemn ceremony of opening a cross-stone-monument in the Talish village
19:30, Saturday, 29 October, 2016
On 29 October President Bako Sahakyan visited the Talish village in the Martakert region and partook thereat a solemn ceremony of opening a cross-stone-monument in memory of the Sisian regimen freedom-fighters perished during the Four Day April War.
In his speech President Sahakyan noted that at this moment everybody was full of various emotions; on one hand we feel sorrow and sadness remembering our friends and relatives, on the other hand we are proud to have such hero warriors who defended the native country and people showing bravery and selflessness, for whom serving to the Motherland is most important mission in the life.
The Head of the State underlined that residents of Syunik and Sisian, in particular, had always had an active participation in the defense of the Motherland and in this respect the Artsakh Liberation War was not an exception during which they struggled against the enemy bringing their inestimable contribution to carving our glorious victories.
NKR National Assembly chairman Ashot Ghoulyan, Armenian National Assembly deputy chairman Eduard Sharmazanov, other officials, representatives from Armenia and the Diaspora partook at the event.