The Hour of Code: from coding to cyber security
17:20, Monday, 19 December, 2016
On the initiative of Ayb School and MIC Armenia (Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia), Ayb High School hosted the third Hour of Code event. The general partner of the event was VivaCell- MTS. The event organized already for the 3rd time in Armenia aims to teach a variety of programming languages, develop logic, creativity, and problem solving skills. And all of this can be learned through games in just a few hours.
Workshops by leading IT experts were held in parallel with the event. They taught participants how to design and implement games, talked about systems engineering, cyber security, and the importance of strong passwords. “Programming is cool. From year to year, more and more people are excited about programming.
There is no age limit for learning programming; each one at any time can start to learn. Today there are many ways to learn programming without a significant cost. Through the Hour of Code, we want people to start their exciting journey with us," said Ayb School Head Aram Pakhchanian. ''Living in a tech millennium, it is very important to make children not only technology consumers but also technology creators. What we consume online, we can also create. Such activities stimulate interest towards programming, and new ideas and innovative solutions among schoolchildren'' said Artashes Vardanyan, director of Microsoft Innovation Center.