G7 Japan 2023 Foreign Ministers’ Statement November 8
15:30, Wednesday, 08 November, 2023
We, the G7 Foreign Ministers of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States of America, and the High Representative of the European Union, are more united than ever in the pursuit of international peace, security, and prosperity. In this Foreign Ministers’ Meeting, we further enhance our cooperation to collectively respond to recent global and regional issues, building on our commitments by our leaders at the G7 Hiroshima Summit. We remain steadfast in upholding and strengthening the free and open international order based on the rule of law, respecting the United Nations (UN) Charter. We reiterate our strong opposition to any unilateral attempts to change the peacefully established status of territories by force or coercion anywhere in the world. Such attempts undermine the rule of law, which protects all nations, especially the vulnerable, as well as global security and human dignity. We also commit to further building international solidarity beyond the G7 to advance global economic development and address broader global challenges, such as climate change, nuclear disarmament, economic resilience and economic security, and gender equality including the Women, Peace and Security agenda. We remain deeply concerned about foreign interference, information manipulation, and other hostile actions designed to undermine our democracies. We call on all countries to respect their obligations under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations. We underscore the need to advance all of the Sustainable Development Goals to promote peace and prosperity for people and the planet, as reflected at the 2023 SDG Summit. We also take note of the Summit for a New Global Financing Pact. Our determination to meet our commitments on these issues is unwavering, and we will continue strengthening them towards the next year under the Italian Presidency.
We are gravely concerned over the humanitarian consequences of the displacement of Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh after the military operation conducted by Azerbaijan. We urge Azerbaijan to fully comply with its obligations under international humanitarian law and welcome international efforts to address urgent humanitarian needs for those who have been displaced. We underline our support for advancing a sustainable and lasting peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan based on the principles of non-use of force, respect for sovereignty, the inviolability of borders, and territorial integrity.