''We don’t understand Azerbaijani president Aliyev’s criticism''. French National Assembly President
10:30, Monday, 16 January, 2023
France seeks to take action for the benefit of the process of establishing peace in South Caucasus, unite the international community for the benefit of a peaceful resolution which must include respect for Armenia’s territorial integrity, as well as ensure the rights and security of the population of Nagorno Karabakh, the President of the National Assembly of France Yaël Braun-Pivet told Armenpress in an interview conducted during her visit to Armenia.
Yaël Braun-Pivet said that France attaches importance to implementing actions that will lead to establishment of peace, namely the opening of the Lachin Corridor and the release of the Armenian prisoners of war held in Azerbaijan.
Madam Yaël Braun-Pivet, you said on Twitter that you are visiting Armenia to reaffirm the French National Assembly’s support. As you know, these are difficult times for the Armenian people, Azerbaijan is keeping the Lachin Corridor – the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia and the rest of the world – blockaded, which has resulted in humanitarian issues. What role can France have to make Azerbaijan open the corridor, how should the international community react? And how would you comment on Azerbaijani president Aliyev’s criticism addressed to France?
I came here with a parliamentary delegation to reiterate our solidarity and brotherhood with Armenia and the Armenian people after the resolution we adopted in November last year. France has strongly condemned the closure of the Lachin Corridor, as well as the violations against Armenia’s territorial integrity. French President Emmanuel Macron has twice initiated debates about this situation in Armenia within the framework of UN Security Council session. In October last year, the quadrilateral meeting took place in Prague at his initiative which resulted in a certain agreement. Meaning, France’s efforts aren’t limited to the solidarity we state and display, but also very concrete actions on the highest international level, the purpose of which is to re-establish peace in this region. One of the results of this meeting on October 6 in Prague was the deployment of an EU monitoring team along the border of Armenia which allowed reducing tension. I think efforts in this direction must be continued with the EU. In this regard we don’t understand Azerbaijani president Aliyev’s criticism because France has always wanted to act for the benefit of the process of establishing peace, for the benefit of stabilizing the situation in South Caucasus and South Caucasus becoming a stable region. And we believe that Azerbaijan also shares this goal of establishing peace, thus actions that would lead to establishing peace must be taken, particularly to open the Lachin Corridor and release the prisoners of war who are still being held in Azerbaijan. We are always ready to discuss with all parties because we believe that peace can ensure continuous stability in the region.