Artsakh Blockade. Government Update. Day 30
20:12, Tuesday, 10 January, 2023
Important news of the day
Pre-schools and all-day schools have suspended their operations:
Kindergartens, pre-schools, and groups of primary schools and schools working with extended hours will stop operating on January 9 indefinitely due to insufficient food supplies resulting from the Azerbaijani blockade of the Berdzor Corridor, the only travel and supply road of Artsakh.
Due to the food and supply shortages, currently
41 kindergartens are closed.
56 pre-schools are closed.
20 all-day educational institutions are closed.
What does this mean?
6,828 children are no longer attending kindergarten and all-day school and are now being deprived of the opportunity to receive appropriate care and education.
Due to the snowfall, the humanitarian aid delivery by the Red Cross faces additional challenges:
It has been snowing heavily in Artsakh for the last two days. Due to the blockade of the Stepanakert-Goris inter state highway caused by Azerbaijani agents, it has become impossible to carry out snow-clearing and shuttering works on this section of the road. Traffic on this section is extremely dangerous because of the snow.
Due to the closure of the road, additional challenges have come up for both the international committee of the Red Cross and the vehicles of the Russian peacekeeping mission, both of which have been transporting ill individuals and certain supplies.
Due to the destructive position of the Azerbaijani side, the population of Artsakh also faces an energy crisis:
On January 9, at 2:35 p.m., an accident was reported on the 33rd km of the only high-voltage line feeding Artsakh from Armenia, Goris-Stepanakert 110 kV. According to the data recorded by equipment, the accident is located in the Aghavno-Berdzor section. Due to the destructive position of the Azerbaijani side, it is currently not possible to carry out a tour and organize emergency restoration works in the mentioned area. Therefore, a decision was made to supply electricity to the republic through local generating stations with appropriate restrictions. Due to the given situation, fan shutdowns are implemented in the Republic.
In these weather conditions, cold winter and, heavy snowfall, power outages are compounding the humanitarian disaster caused by the blockade. Now, Artsakh is also facing an energy crisis.
Operational Staff meeting of the government takes place:
On January 9, under the leadership of Artsakh State Minister and Chief of Operational Staff Ruben Vardanyan, a meeting was held for the Operational Staff that addressed the current needs and priorities of the population of Artsakh during the ongoing blockade.
In the coming days, a coupon system will be implemented, which will allow a proportional distribution of available food products.
The importance of joint work with the International Committee of the Red Cross on the transportation of seriously ill people, as well as the unification of families with minor children, was noted.
Steps were presented to ensure uninterrupted operation of the power supply, water supply and infrastructure.
The Minister of State promised to take steps to resolve the currency turnover situation within the existing possibilities.
Important daily statistics
10 children are in the neonatal and intensive care units of the children's hospital.
12 patients are in intensive care, 6 of whom are in critical condition.
110 children have been born under siege.
Important facts
Agents of the Azerbaijani government through their terroristic acts have been holding 120,000 Armenians hostage during a 30 day blockade.
Due to the blockade, 120,000 residents of Artsakh (30,000 of which are children) face several challenges and are on the verge of starvation.
The blockade has prevented the delivery of 12,000 tons of vital goods for the population of Artsakh. Until now, only a small portion of goods has been delivered by the International Committee of the Red Cross and the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation.