Jean-Yves Le Drian։ "We need to determine the future status of Nagorno-Karabakh"
12:30, Wednesday, 11 November, 2020
Announcements were made tonight by Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russian authorities regarding the establishment of a ceasefire agreement in Nagorno-Karabakh. We have read it and we are analyzing its parameters and implications. Clarifications are awaited to assess their scope.
Stopping the fighting is essential. This is the commitment that had been made several times in recent weeks by the parties, it is the priority for which we strongly supported and we remain mobilized within the framework of the co-presidency of the Minsk group. We therefore expect that the commitments made by Azerbaijan are strictly observed and that its offensive ceases immediately. In this context, we ask Turkey to do nothing that goes against this priority objective.
In these difficult moments, France reaffirms all its friendship towards the Armenian people, given the proximity of the human, cultural and historical ties that bind us to Armenia. We are at his side in this dramatic context. In particular, we will ensure that we provide it with all the humanitarian support it needs. The situation on the ground, with displaced populations and fighting in urban centers, has indeed had significant humanitarian consequences. France has mobilized in recent weeks, through the very numerous initiatives of civil society. The French authorities are contributing to this, with medical aid which arrived at the end of last week in Yerevan, with teams of surgeons specializing in victims linked to conflicts.
Finally, the relaunch of negotiations between the parties on a lasting settlement of the conflict remains necessary, beyond the ceasefire agreement announced yesterday. France will play its full role in the framework of the co-chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk group. Discussions between the two parties must resume without delay. In particular, they should allow the return of people displaced in the conflict in recent weeks and the definition of the future status of Nagorno-Karabakh.