Today is the anniversary of the death of the “Bread-bringer”, meeting is provided to held
12:05, Friday, 16 March, 2018
Today is the anniversary of the death of Arthur Sargsyan, the “Bread-bringer”. The front “For the Name of the State of Armenia" initiative for commemoration the best citizen, will hold a march-meeting in Yerevan.
It should be reminded, that Arthur Sargsyan was accused for supporting “Daredevils of Sassoun”. In 2016 he breaks the police barricade by car, entered the Seized Police station and brought the food to them. From that day he received the name "Bread-bringer". Arthur Sargsyan was arrested, set free months later, after that he was detained for allegedly avoiding the investigative body and was arrested again. On February 10, 2016, Arthur Sargsyan announced an unlimited hunger-strike, which was fatal for him.
After weeks, Artur Sargsyan, who suffered from health problems, was eventually set free, but died on March 16, 2017 at the “Armenia” Medical Center.
“In 2017, On March 16, 2011, as a result of the regime's inhuman and unlawful policy, one of the nation's most devoted people, one of the best citizens of our nation, our "Bread-bringer" Arthur, who, in his exceptional principle, showed what kind of fighter, purposeful, faithful to his word and patriot citizen should be.” Such an announcement has been posted on the Facebook by the initiative.
Note: the march-meeting will take place today, March 16, at Liberty Square at 18:00.