Andrew Schofer: "The status quo is not long-term in Nagorno-Karabakh"
13:00, Wednesday, 07 March, 2018
US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Andrew Schofer has reconfirmed the tendency of peaceful regulation of Nagorno-Karabakh, but he also stated that the status quo cannot be kept in a long-term perspective.
"The long-term policy of the US, which is accepted by the Minks Group co-chairs as well, is that just regulations must be based on the principles of the international law, including the final Act of Helsinki and its main principles about force and impermissibility of forceful threat. We are also sure that the current status quo cannot be kept on a long-term perspective", the American co-chair told in an interview with Trend.
Schofer also told that the US, as a member country of the Minsk Group, is prone to the negotiation process within the framework of OSCE Minsk Group and continues to put much effort for organizing a meeting between the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan to restart the discussions of key problems.