VivaCell-MTS and Fuller Center for Housing Armenia in Gegharkunik Region
14:35, Friday, 14 October, 2016
In 2016, VivaCell-MTS invested about AMD105 million for the implementation of the housing project. The partnership with Fuller Center for Housing Armenia resulted in the happiness of 198 people.
The housing project continues helping families in housing need in ten regions of Armenia. The leaders and the staff members of the partnering organizations again voluntarily participated in the construction works. This time, the partners have done plastering works in the half-built house of the Stepanyan family.
The Stepanyans, who have lived in a metal container (domik) for 17 years, are one of the three families’ supported in Gegharkunik region through the housing project.
‘’The childhood and the adolescence of my three children have passed in a metal container; we have spent terrible winters there. My second son was born in this domik. We started the construction of the house 10 years ago. If not your support, we couldn’t finish the house construction. The coming winter is no more terrible. I can’t find words to express my gratitude,’’ said the mother of the family, Anie.
“The most important value is the human being. The measure of everything is the satisfaction of our co-citizens. If that is there the project is justified. But the satisfaction is shaped by multilayered factors. It is not just about offering goods to business communities. We deliver high quality services, innovative solutions, we keep our leading positions and we alongside support others in overcoming problems. It is a manifestation of attitude towards people, society and country. All the families who have fulfilled their decades-old dream have obtained more than just an apartment, which is a material good; they have developed confidence in living a future filled with belief, response to others’ concerns, readiness to solve them, and more. It is a pleasure to state that the strategy led by our company for years gradually takes shape in other companies and environments as a system of values,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
‘’We cannot turn into figures and show the happiness we have had the chance to see in the eyes of our families. All the stories are different; the concern of the housing need is the same. The newly built homes are different, but the happiness it gives is the same. We can surely say that we are building more than houses, we build lives’’ said Fuller Center for Housing Armenia President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
The heads of the organizations visited also the Hayrapetyan family in Zolakar village of the same region, to honor the memory of their son, the 19-year-old Davit, killed during the April wartime; their house was renovated through the housing project.