VivaCell-MTS - Partner of ''Opera Art in the Regions of Armenia'' Project
13:30, Wednesday, 14 September, 2016
The partnership between VivaCell-MTS and the Support Fund of the National Academic State Opera and Ballet Theatre after Aleksandr Spendiaryan aimed at the preservation, development and popularization of the opera and classical art continues. With the support of Armenia's leading telecommunications operator, since 2014 the Fund has organized over 70 events: concerts, performances and various projects in the capital and in regional cultural centers, educational institutions and military units. By the end of the year, 23 more events will be held.
For objective and subjective reasons, most residents of Armenia's regions do not have an opportunity to visit opera theatre and enjoy classical art. The Fund has solved this problem through its "Opera Art in the Regions of Armenia" project (Musical Director: Honored Artist of Armenia Karen Durgaryan). In the frames of this project, local and foreign artists perform in different regions of Armenia. The entrance remains free.
The latest concerts were held in Vahramaberd village of Shirak region and Ushi village of Aragatsotn region with the participation of the opera singers and musicians of the symphonic orchestra.
“There are events the real importance of which is only revealed in the course of time. This project is aimed at making classical music available to our compatriots living in the regions and to teach the children think beautifully. I would like to believe that the projects implemented since 2014 will have positive impact on the formation of the consciousness of the younger generation,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
The Support Fund of the National Academic State Opera and Ballet Theatre after Aleksandr Spendiaryan was founded in 2014 by Karen Durgaryan (Head of Board of Trustees), Simavon Grigoryan (Director) and Armen Ter-Tatchatyan (Trustee). Honorary member of the Board of Trustees is the Artistic Director and General Director of the Mariinsky Theatre, People’s Artist of Russia Valery Gergiev.
The goals of the Fund are the following:
To make opera art more popular;
To spread and promote opera art instilling love towards classical art from the early age;
To boost the creative growth of Opera Theatre's artists;
To create opportunities for honing the professional skills of the Opera Theatre's artists through workshops and exchange of experience;
To contribute to raising Armenia's positive image at international festivals;
To contribute to new performances and to assist in solving the theatre's property issues.
In the frames of the partnership, the following projects have been implemented:
"Opera Art in the Regions of Armenia"
"Opera Art in Military Units of Frontier Zones of Armenia"
"Opera Art in Educational Institutions"
"Fairy Tale Calls"
"Foyer Concert"
"Orchestra +"
2014 through 2016 tours and concerts with local and foreign musicians were organized, a new ballet performance was staged, and much more.