VivaCell-MTS and ''Fuller Center for Housing Armenia'' are building a house in Goris
11:15, Wednesday, 31 August, 2016
The heads and staff members of VivaCell-MTS and the ''Fuller Center for Housing Armenia'' participated in the construction of the half-built house of the Hasratyan family in the town of Goris, Syunik region.
As a result of the five-year housing project implemented by the partners, 134 families from all regions of Armenia have already experienced the joy of having a comfortable home. Four families have benefitted in Syunik region.
For years, the Hasratyan family has been living with the hope of having a home. The family father, Vardan, is a serviceman of the Defense Army. The nature of his job and the fact that the family did not have a house of their own made them rent houses in different locations in the course of many years: in Ijevan, Kapan, Vayk. In 2002, they managed to buy a half-built construction in one of the districts in Goris, but were not able to complete it and have a house of their own.
''In the course of our life, we have lived in many houses. My children grew up not knowing the happiness of having a decent home. My daughter is already a student. My son is serving in the army. My second son is a schoolchild. I hope that we will no longer have to move from one house to another. Now, when our lifetime dream is coming true, it is impossible to describe my happiness,'' said Nazeli, the mother of the family.
In 2016, the housing problem will be solved for 41 families; 21 families will finish the construction of their half-built house and 20 families will do renovation works, preventing the houses from destruction.
''In our lifetime all of us come across problems that demand continuous efforts and strong willpower to be solved. When people feel that they are not alone, they acquire confidence in overcoming the hardships. This project has two objectives. The first one, and the visible one, is to bring positive changes into people’s lives. The second objective is to reject the indifference, which is even more important. One should stand firmly on the ground and react to the situations properly. If we want to solve the problems in the society, we should learn to be compassionate and united," said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
''The mօst vigorous phase of the construction works comes to its end, and the harvest time approaches. Our program does have its harvest time, when the last construction works are done on the half-built houses that seemed so far from being completed. There comes the time when the house is filled with colours and life, and the family feels that the dream nurtured for so many years has become a reality. The time comes for the families to have a strong roof,'' said ''Fuller Center for Housing Armenia'' President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
In 2016, VivaCell-MTS allocated about AMD 105 million for the housing project (in 2015, AMD 100 million was invested).