Trilateral memorandum for ''Yerevan: Smart City'' strategic program signed. VivaCell-MTS
17:50, Monday, 23 October, 2017
Yerevan Municipality, VivaCell-MTS and the Union of Employers of Information and Communications Technologies of Armenia expressed readiness to jointly support the “Yerevan: Smart City” strategic program as properly required, and signed a trilateral memorandum of partnership.
Mayor Taron Margaryan expressed readiness to organize short-term and long-term events through the commission set for creation and implementation of the program; the events will aim at developing innovative solutions for identification of municipal problems on all levels of municipal administration and provision of the city’s operation on daily basis.
Within its social investment program, VivaCell-MTS will support the implementation of the joint initiatives within the program, which are targeted to facilitate Yerevan’s further development by means of creating innovative city infrastructures.
“It is hard to imagine a contemporary city lacking technologies-based infrastructures. The role played by information and telecommunication in the development of a city is hardly overstated. Technologies shall be in service of the city residents and provide for their most comfortable life,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager.
The Union of Information Technologies and Communications Employers of Armenia, represented by its chairman Armen Baldryan, committed to partake in the preparation and implementation of the program through its member organizations, and to support all events organized by the Municipality, which will help exploiting innovative solutions in the city administration.
Underlining the importance of further modernization of city infrastructures and the need to increase the position of the city in the global ranking lists, the parties agreed to cooperate in developing and implementing innovative information and telecommunication technologies solutions.