“No to Russian fascism”: in Georgia, held a March
11:45, Monday, 24 July, 2017
Hundreds of people came to the March “No to Russian fascism” in the Georgian capital Tbilisi. People wanted to show that in their country there is no place for fascism and xenophobia identified in the “March of Georgians”, that is artificially imposed from Russia.
This is the BBC.
The peaceful March was a response to the nationalist “March of Georgians” 14 July, where the March participants demanded from the authorities of strengthening immigration policies and the deportation of Georgian illegal immigrants.
The organizers of the rally “No to Russian fascism,” the party “Movement for the freedom of European Georgia” said that this procession is a demonstration that Georgia is a tolerant country where there is no place for fascism and xenophobia.
By this action we say no to fascism, which, unfortunately, was demonstrated for the street a few days ago, when one is fairly marginal, but still xenophobic-minded group expressed totally unacceptable position, contrary to Georgian values, – said one of the leaders of the party Sergi Kapanadze.
Some members of the “contraction” was met by a procession of plastic bottles, eggs and tomatoes. Several people received minor injuries.