VivaCell-MTS hosted another group of students of “Aregnazan” School
18:30, Wednesday, 24 May, 2017
Practical knowledge and in-depth understanding are highly important for career orientation and development. VivaCell-MTS always shares its experience with young people interested in telecommunication sphere and Company’s management culture, who want to develop understanding of various professions related to the sphere of telecommunications.
Another group of students of “Aregnazan” School in Yerevan visited VivaCell-MTS headquarters. In the scope of the lecture and Q&A session led by VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, the students gained a better understanding of the fields of their interest. Ralph Yirikian presented to the participants of the Open Door the Company’s history, as well as its achievements in the telecommunications industry in Armenia. The guests also had a tour in VivaCell-MTS headquarters to the main operational centers. Through interactive communication, the students of “Aregnazan” school received answers to their questions and got acquainted with the daily business operations and Corporate Social Responsibility strategy of VivaCell-MTS.
“Professional orientation is as important as gaining knowledge in a particular sphere, especially, from a young age. Open Doors at VivaCell-MTS are aimed at enabling students to identify their preferences in a practical and interactive way in order to build a successful career path,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“Aregnazan” School, founded in 1994, is the first and only Waldorf School in Armenia. Waldorf pedagogy is based on a holistic approach to education.